Privacy Policy

We at SiliconPrime are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to our website, www.SiliconPrime.com, and our Subscription Service, including our blog and associated applications (mobile app). This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. By using the Website or Subscription Service, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy statement ("Privacy Policy") explains the data processing practices of SiliconPrime. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any questions about these practices please contact SiliconPrime by e-mail at hello@SiliconPrime.com. SiliconPrime encourages you to review this statement as it may change at any time at SiliconPrime's sole discretion.

SiliconPrime's website (www.SiliconPrime.com) (the "Website") contains links to third party sites, which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. SiliconPrime does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on such third party sites.

Information Collected

SiliconPrime collects personally identifiable information about you (your "Data") through:

  • The use of inquiry and registration forms
  • Subscribing to our newsletter
  • The provision of your details to SiliconPrime either online or offline

The elements of your Data that SiliconPrime collects may include:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company information (name, size, etc.)
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address and browser information
  • Market research data such as customer usage patterns
  • Other details to help you with your experience

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

SiliconPrime uses your Data for purposes that could include:

  • Conducting market research surveys.
  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • Measuring interest in and improving the Website and SiliconPrime's services.
  • Providing you with information about services SiliconPrime offers, respond to inquiries, and /or other requests. You may stop the delivery of marketing emails by following the instructions accompanying a particular communication or by contacting SiliconPrime at hello@SiliconPrime.com.
  • Resolving disputes and troubleshooting problems.

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when SiliconPrime will share personal information about you with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have SiliconPrime share such information.

SiliconPrime also uses information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified):

  • To build up marketing profiles
  • To aid strategic development
  • To audit usage of the Website

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

SiliconPrime uses cookies to help personalize your use of the Website. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the Website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of the Website, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

SiliconPrime uses information from cookies for purposes that could include:

  • Identifying returning users and registrants
  • Enabling you to move more easily around the Website
  • Tracking your use of the Website to better develop the Website in accordance with your requirements
  • Building up a demographic profile

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. For example, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the "manage cookies" section.

From time to time SiliconPrime could permit third party companies to set cookies on the Website for purposes that could include market research, revenue tracking or improving functionality of the Website.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Security Policy

SiliconPrime has appropriate measures in place to help ensure that Website users' Data is protected against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Although SiliconPrime makes reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that thieves could find a way to thwart SiliconPrime's security systems.

Access to Data and Contact Info

You may request a copy or send a correction of the personal information that SiliconPrime holds about you by contacting SiliconPrime at hello@SiliconPrime.com or writing to:

SiliconPrime
9415 Culver Blvd. #149 Culver City, CA 90232

SiliconPrime may charge the allowable fee under applicable law for provision of this information.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email SiliconPrime at hello@SiliconPrime.com. Follow the instructions at the bottom of each e-mail and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Children Under 13

The Website is not intended for use by persons under thirteen (13) years of age. SiliconPrime does not intentionally collect any information on children under thirteen (13) years of age. SiliconPrime will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified SiliconPrime that any such details have been obtained.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email SiliconPrime at hello@SiliconPrime.com. Follow the instructions at the bottom of each e-mail and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.
  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Changes to This Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective November 9, 2015. From time to time SiliconPrime will make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to SiliconPrime's privacy practices in accordance with changes in legislation, best practice or Website enhancements. SiliconPrime will notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by revising this Privacy Policy on the Website.